UNITED STATES
[…] Each of Party B and Party A agrees and acknowledges that (i) the Transaction will be entered into in reliance on the fact that the Confirmation and the Supplemental Confirmation form a single agreement between Party B and Party A, and Party A would not otherwise enter into the Transaction, (ii) the Confirmation, as supplemented by the Supplemental Confirmation, is a “qualified financial contract”, as such term is defined in Section 5-701(b)(2) of the General Obligations Law of New York (the “General Obligations Law”); (iii) the Supplemental Confirmation, regardless of whether the Supplemental Confirmation is transmitted electronically or otherwise, constitutes a “confirmation in writing sufficient to indicate that a contract has been made between the parties” hereto, as set forth in Section 5-701(b)(3)(b) of the General Obligations Law; and (iv) the Confirmation constitutes a prior “written contract”, as set forth in Section 5-701(b)(1)(b) of the General Obligations Law, and each party hereto intends and agrees to be bound by the Confirmation, as